Tomorrow Counts

Tomorrow Counts for everyone affected by prostate cancer.

Sort by: Random
  • Sort by: Random
  • Sort by: Most Recent
  • Sort by: Most Popular

Advanced prostate cancer claims the lives of 3,300 men in Australia each year. The notion of ‘Tomorrow’ can offer people touched by prostate cancer hope in their fight against the condition.

Privacy Policy

Close story

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia (‘PCFA’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. This policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How to contact us”.

 

Your acknowledgement of our privacy policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or PCFA’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy and the Privacy Act, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Our website contains links to non-PCFA websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined.

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in an application form;
  • deal with us over the telephone;
  • e-mail us;
  • provide us with feedback
  • complete online surveys
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

 

Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us your express consent, or
  • where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or
  • where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to PCFA we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law (e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena).
  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified).
  • with your consent – your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

 

Overseas use and disclosure

PCFA may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia. We will only do this in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. PCFA will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored or transferred to. PCFA uses service providers in United States of America.

 

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular PCFA products and services which we believe may be of interest to you, or for the purposes of fundraising. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct Marketing from PCFA generally takes the form of Direct Mail or Electronic Marketing (email). Each of these channels is handled as follows:

  • Direct mail – Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consent or, if this is impracticable, we will ensure that you are provided with an opportunity to opt out of receiving future such communications. By not ticking a clearly displayed “opt out” box, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.
  • Electronic marketing – Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by PCFA will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information.

Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to PCFA via the channels provided under ‘How to contact us’.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

PCFA will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. PCFA will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

 

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

 

Freedom of information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain PCFA documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) (External link).

More information is available at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s freedom of information (External link) pages.

 

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

 

Information security

PCFA is committed to protecting and securing your personal information. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

 

Information collected on this website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical and content optimisation and personalisation purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example – .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the address of any referring website (for example – the previous web site you visited), and
  • your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

All of this information is used by PCFA for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows the PCFA server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Our websites use two different kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies – temporary cookies that only last until you close your browser
  • Persistent cookies – cookies that are stored for a longer term on your computer.

 

Session cookies

When you access our web site, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s internet browser type. When you close your browser, the cookie is deleted and no longer exists on your computer.

You are free to disable cookies in your browser (see details below). If you have disabled cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website features.

We use session cookies in the following manner:

  • Log-on and log-off administration – Session cookies help with the log-on and log-off processes for those users who have decided to register to use one of our online services. The cookies enable us to recognize your user ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicate registration record for you.
  • Transactions and site usability – We use session cookies to improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. As examples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages; to store and pre-populate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice. Session cookies may also be used to collect referral statistics when you click on a link or ad banner to or from pcfa.org.au.

 

Persistent cookies

PCFA may also use “persistent cookies”. A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer’s hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased. PCFA will not collect or link to personal information through persistent cookies without your express consent.

We use persistent cookies as follows:

  • Site usage measurement – Our site measurement tool uses persistent cookies to assist us in measuring how and when our web site and its various components are used. It functions as a “visit cookie,” so we can determine if you are a repeat visitor to our site. This allows us to know if we are attracting new visitors and what aspects of the site seem most useful. The cookie will expire 30 days after your last visit.
  • Click stream data – “Click stream data” is information which is derived from an analysis of your website activity based on the sequence of links which you click on while browsing our Website. When you visit the Website or, we will collect this information for analysis, maintenance or reporting purposes and to improve the performance of our Website. This can include information such as your IP address, the duration of your visit and the date and time of your visit.

 

Cookie Management

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Most browsers accept cookies by default. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click these links:

 

Links to other sites

The PCFA site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

 

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

 

How to contact us

To contact PCFA with a compliment, complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • write to us at:
    Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia
    Level 3, 39-41
    Chandos St, St Leonards NSW 2065
  • call us at on 1800 220 099 between 9.00am and 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday
  • email us: enquiries@pcfa.org.au

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated.

Last updated: July 2015

 

2015 update

The Privacy Policy was reviewed and updated in July 2015. This update was to: ensure the clarity and correctness of our privacy policy.

 

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ (External link)
  • writing to:
    The Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 1042

Fact No 4

If you have the misfortune to be diagnosed, be sure to ask your doctor for the exact grade and stage of your cancer and discuss their meaning and implications.

Fact No 11

In the early stages of prostate cancer, there may be no symptoms at all.

Brian Johnston – Travelled from Darwin to Melbourne for treatment

Diagnose with prostate cancer late August, researched all facts and ops and decided to travel to Melbourne from Darwin to have procedure done. Had a PSA score of 7.4 in […]

Fact No 5

Treatments vary depending on the type and stage of prostate cancer.

Why Tomorrow Counts

Each year in Australia around 20,000 men are diagnosed with prostate cancer.

By sharing your ‘Tomorrow Counts’ story on this website, you will join many other Australians who have already shared their experiences with prostate cancer and their hopes for tomorrow. (...)

David Kelsey – My challenge is to men who haven’t had their PSA done at 50 to do so

I was diagnosed with prostate cancer at age 54. I had attended my GP for a shoulder problem and had no prostate symptoms at all. My GP asked if I

Brian and Carolyn – Every tomorrow is an opportunity

Every tomorrow is an opportunity to make things happen. You don’t realise how much Tomorrow Counts until you are told you have inoperable and incurable prostate cancer. In 2009, when

Robert Gates – Several people have told me they have had a MIRACLE

I am an ambassador for men’s prostate in Alice Springs.   I have spoken to many men and observed that they do not have very good diets and are not

Fact No 2

Men over 40 with a family history of prostate cancer should ask their general practitioner about the need to have a blood test and physical examination as part of their regular health check.

Fact No 3

Men over 50 should ask their general practitioner about the need for a prostate test as part of their regular health check.

More about prostate cancer

Learn more about prostate cancer, its diagnosis and its treatment.

Follow the links below to the Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia website and other supporting resources. (...)

Fact No 7

Simple testing by a GP could save your life.

Ross Davis – You always dip the oil in the car just to make sure its OK.

Hi everybody.   So pleased to see another website telling the medical fraternity that we are concerned at the number of men being told thay do not need to worry

Fred Travis – Eight year survivor of prostate cancer

As an eight year survivor of prostate cancer I am disappointed in the confusion being created regarding PSA testing. So far it’s all we’ve got and without it I may

Fact No 8

Prostate cancer is the most common cancer in Australian men and is the second most common cause of cancer deaths in men.

Fact No 6

Early detection is the key to enabling better outcomes and potential cure of prostate cancer.

For men and the families affected by prostate cancer there is support at hand.

Dr Anthony Lowe Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia

Fact No 13

Prostate cancer is an abnormal growth of cells in the prostate that form a lump (tumour).

Fact No 1

Prostate cancer can be cured if detected and treated while still confined to the prostate gland.

Fact No 12

Each year in Australia, close to 3,300 men die from prostate cancer.

Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia offers vital resources and peer-to-peer support.

Dr Anthony Lowe Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia

Fact No 10

The risk of being diagnosed with prostate cancer by the age of 75 years is 1 in 7, and by 85 years is 1 in 4.

Fact No 9

Each day about 55 men learn news that they have prostate cancer.